No Banner to display

List and times of all upcoming Olympic events involving South Africans [pic]
Posted by on Jul 31st, 2012

If you’re like me and don’t have the time to watch every event at the 2012 London Olympics and wanna know only when South Africans are competing then here’s a very handy list compiled by a Marc Andt.

Date Time (South africa) Event Athlete Result
30 July 9:26 Women’s Individual Archery (1/32 Elimenation) Karen Hutzer
10:30 Women’s Pair Rowing Lee-ann PerseeNaydene Smith
11:00 Women’s 200m Freestyle (Heats) Karin Prinsloo
11:21 Men’s 200m Butterfly (Heats) Chad le Clos
11:41 Women’s 200m Individual Medley (Heats) Katheryn Meaklim
11:45 Men’s Hockey vs australia
13:00 Mens Beach Volleyball Freedom ChiyaGrant Goldschmidt
13:30 Equestrian Cross Country Paul Hart
16:20 Badminton Womens Doubles Michelle EdwardsAnnari Voljoen
20:30 Women’s 200m Freestyle (Semi Finals) karin Prinsloo
20:56 Men’s 100m Backstroke (Finals) Charl Crous
21:13 Women’s 100m Breaststroke (Final) Suzaan van Biljon
21:30 Men’s 200m Butterfly (Semifinals) Chad le Clos
21:51 Women’s 200m Individual Medley (Semifinals) Katheryn Meaklim
31 July 11:00 Men’s 100m Freestyle (Heats) Gideon LouwGraeme Moore
11:30 Equestrian Jumping (Qualifying) Paul Hart
11:45 Women’s Hockey vs New Zealand
12:02 Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Jean BassonChad le Clos

Sebastein Rousseau

Leith Shankland

13:40 Rowing – Men’s Lightweight Four (Semifinals) Mathew BrittainSizwe Ndlovu

John Smit

James Thompson

15:30 Women’s Soccer vs Japan
15:30 Equestrian Jumping (Finals) Paul Hart
20:30 Men’s 100m Freestyle Gideon LouwGraeme Moore
20:39 Women’s 200m Freestyle Karin Prinsloo
20:47 Men’s 200m Butterfly (Finals) Chad le Clos
21:39 Women’s 200m Individual Medley (Finals) Katheryn Mieaklim
21:47 Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Jean BassonChad le Clos

Sebastein Rousseau

Keith Shankland

21:52 Badminton Mens Doubles Dorian Lance JamesWillem Viljoes
1 August 11:10 Women’s Pair Rowing (Finals) Lee-Ann PerseeNaydene Smith
11:21 Men’s 200m Backstroke (Heats) Darren Murray
11:43 Women’s 200m Breaststroke (Heats) Suzaan van Biljon
12:00 Mens Beach Volleyball Fredom ChiyaGrant Goldschmidt
12:06 Men’s 200m Individual Medley (Heats) Chad le ClosDarian Townsend
13:00 Women’s Individual Cycling Time Trial Ashleigh Moolman
17:00 Men’s Hockey vs  Great Britan
20:47 Men’s 200m Backstroke (Semifinals) Darren Murray
21:17 Men’s 100m Freestyle (Final) Gideon LouwGraeme Moore
21:24 Women’s 200m Breaststroke (Semifinal) Suzaan van Biljon
21:36 Men’s 200m Individual Medley (Semifinals) Chad le ClosDarian Townsend
2 August 10:00 Men’s Double Trap Shooting (Qualification) Alistair Davis
11:00 Rowing – Men’s Lightweight Four (Finals) Matthew BrittainSizwe Ndlovu

John Smith

James Thompson

11:00 Men’s 50m Freestyle (Heats) Gideon LouwRoland Schoeman
11:19 Women’s 800m Freestyle (Heats) Wendy Trott
12:14 Men’s 100m Butterfly (Heats) Chad le Clos
12:31 Women’s 200m Backstroke (heats) Karin Prinsloo
13:00 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 1) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
14:30 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 2) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
16:00 Men’s Double Trap Shooting (Finals) Alistair Davis
17:00 Women’s Hockey  vs Germany
20:30 Men’s 50m Freestyle (Semifinals) Gideon LouwRoland Schoeman
20:38 Women’s 200m Breaststroke Suzaan van Biljon
20:46 Men’s 200m Backstroke (Finals) Darren Murray
20:54 Women’s 200m Backstroke (Semi Finals) Karin Prinsloo
21:16 Men’s 200m Individual Medley (Finals) Chad le ClosDarian Townsend
21:51 Men’s 100m Butterfly (Semifinals) Chad le Clos
3 August 11:00 Women’s 50m Freestyle (Heats) Trudi Maree
11:24 Men’s 1500m Freestyle (Heats) Heerden Herman
12:15 Men’s 400m Hurdles (Round 1) Cornel FredericksL J Van Zyl
12:49 Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay (Heats) Charl CrousChad le Clos

Gideon Louw

Roland Schoeman

13:05 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 3) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
14:20 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 4) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
20:30 Women’s 200m Backstroke (Finals) Karin Prinsloo
20:38 Men’s 100m Butterfly (Final) Chad le Clos
20:45 Women’s 800m Freestyle (Final) Wendy Trott
20:50 Men’s Long Jump (Qualifying) Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
21:00 Women’s 50m Freestyle (Semifinals) Trudi Maree
21:09 Men’s 50m Freestyle (Final) Gideon LouwRoland Schoeman
4 August 10:00 Women’s Triathlon Kate RobertsGillian Sanders
11:00 Men’s Track Spring Cycling (Qualifying) Bernard Esterhuizaen
11:35 Men’s 400m (Round 1) Oscar Pistorius
15:00 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 5) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
16:15 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 6) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
16:30 Men’s 94kg Weightlifting Jean Greeff
20:00 Men’s 400m Hurdles (Semifinals) Cornel FredericksL J Van Zyl
20:30 Women’s 50m Freestyle (Final) Trudie Maree
20:36 Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heerden Herman
20:55 Men’s Long Jump (Final) Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
21:27 Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay (Final) Charl CrousChad le Clos

Gideon Louw

Roland Schoeman

5 August 12:00 Women’s Marathon Rene KalmerTanith Maxwell

Irvette van Blerk

20:00 Men’s Hockey vs Pakistan
21:40 Men’s 400m Oscar Pistorius
6 August 11:50 Men’s 800m (Round 1) Andre Olivier
13:00 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 7) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
14:15 Men’s 470 Sailing (Race 8) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
21:45 Men’s 400m Hurdles (Finals) Cornel FredericksL J Van Zyl
22:30 Men’s 400m (Finals) Oscar Pistorius
7 August 11:00 Women’s Javelin Throw (Qualifying) Sunette Viljoen
11:07 Women’s Kayak Single (Heats) Bridgitte Hartley
11:10 Men’s 110m Hurdles (Round 1) Lehann Fourie
12:16 Woman Kayak Single (Semi) Bridette Hartley
12:30 Men’s Triathlon Richard Murray
12:50 Men’s 200m (Round 1) Anaso Jobowana
13:00 Men’s 470 Sailing (Round 9) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
14:15 Men’s 470 Sailing (Round 10) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
20:55 Men’s 800m (Semifinals) Andre Olivier
8 August 11:10 Men’s Decathlon (100m) Williem Coertzen
12:10 Men’s Decathlon (Long Jump) Williem Coertzen
12:35 Women’s 800m (Round 1) Caster Semenya
13:50 Men’s Decathlon (Shot Put) Williem Coertzen
16:40 Men’s BMX (Seeding Run) Sifiso Nhlapo
19:00 Men’s Decathlon (High Jump) Williem Coertzen
20:15 Men’s 110m Hurdles (Semifinals) Lehann Fourie
21:10 Men’s 200m Anaso Jobowana
22:15 Men’s 110m Hurdles (Finals) Lehann Fourie
22:30 Men’s Decathlon (400m) Williem Coertzen
9 August 10:00 Men’s Decathlon (100m Hurdles) Williem Coertzen
10:55 Men’s Decathlon (Discus) Williem Coertzen
11:08 Women’s Kayak Single (Final) Brigette Hartley
12:35 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay (Round 1) Willem de BeerShaun de Jager

Cornel Fredericks

Ofentse Mogawane

13:00 Women’s Swimming Marathon Jessica Roux
13:55 Men’s Decathlon (Pole Vault) Williem Coertzen
14:00 Men’s 470 Sailing (Medal Race) Roger HudsonAsenathi Jim
16:00 Men’s BMX (Quarterfinals) Sifiso Nhlapo
19:30 Men’s Decathlon (Javelin) Williem Coertzen
20:30 Women’s 800m (Semi Finals) Caster Semenya
21:00 Men’s 800m (Final) Andre Olivier
21:55 Men’s 200m Anaso Jobowana
22:00 Women’s Javelin Throw (Final) Suzette Viljoen
22:20 Men’s Decathlon (1500m) Williem Coertzen
10 August 11:12 Women’s Kayak K1 200m (heats) Tiffany Kruger
12:30 Women’s Kayak K1 200m (Semifinals) Tiffany Kruger
13:00 Men’s 10km Swimming Marathon Hercules Prinsloo
16:08 Men’s BMX (Semifinals) Sifiso Nhlapo
17:40 Men’s BMX (Finals) Sifiso Nhlapo
22:20 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay (Final) Willem de BeerShaun de Jager

Corne, Fredericks

Ofentse Mogawane

11 August 10:00 Men’s 50Km Race Walk Marc Mundell
11:14 Women’s Kayak K1 200m (Finals) Tiffany Kruger
13:30 Women’s Cross Country Mountain Bike Candice Neethling
21:00 Women’s 800m (Final) Caster Semenya
12 August 12:00 Men’s Marathon Lusapho aprilStephen Mokoka

Coolboy Ngamole

14:30  Men’s Cross Country Mountain Bike Phillip BuysBurry Stander

 

The list doesnt include long running or unscheduled events or results. If you want those then go check Marc’s website HERE. He’s done an outstanding job and is updating the results as they happen.

Good times.

PGPops says:
July 07, 2012 at 7:33 am

Thanks a million, go South Africa!

Leave a comment